Terms, Conditions & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

By placing orders via this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of sale. All orders placed via this website must be done in good faith and are considered a promise to buy. All information you supply during the ordering process must be true and correct.

 

Pricing Policy

All transactions are processed in Australian Dollars (AUD).

All Prices quoted on the web page are current as of the date the product page was generated by our system. In case of a discrepancy between the product page price and the shopping cart price, the Shopping cart price at the time of order will take precedence and will be the price applicable in the case that an order is placed. The prices listed on our shopping cart include all relevant taxes including G.S.T, but do not include shipping costs.

Shipping Costs are calculated and added as the customer proceeds through checkout and can be instantly calculated at the customer’s request prior any customer information being required.

Shipping Costs are calculated based on the product size, weight, handling, and delivery postcode, suburb and method of delivery.

All Prices are subject to change without notice.

In the event that a product is displayed in error or a pricing error has occurred, Candy Eclipse will cancel the order and notify the customer. Errors and omissions are excluded.

 

Customer Service Policy

Candy Eclipse is committed to providing our customers with exceptional customer service and quality products. We make all attempts to ensure that all products listed on our website are in stock and pricing is correct.

Standard delivery time frames are between 2-14 business days; in the event that an ordered item is not available immediately, we will notify you within 2 business days to advise of backorder time frames. If this is not acceptable to the customer, we will issue a full refund.

 

Security Policy

When purchasing from Candy Eclipse your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website www.candyeclipse.com.au. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Candy Eclipse ABN 26 164 870 657.

 

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will never share your personal information to anyone outside our organisation.

 

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

We never collect any sensitive information about you.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.     Last updated: 13/7/2023

Return and Exchange Policy

 

Sometimes things may not be perfect, so we will do our best to give you the best solution.

We do not issue credits or refunds until you have emailed our customer service centre, including your name, the order number and a detailed message of what is wrong.  We will also require photos of the product.

 

Terms & Conditions for exchange or returns:

  • If product is to be returned (which has been agreed upon in writing) we can only accept returns up to 30 days from purchase date.
  • Items must be unopened and in original condition (including packaging).
  • If product is to be returned, we will offer an exchange or store credit.
  • If the product is faulty or not fit for the intended purpose, we can only accept returns up to 30 days from the purchase date.
  • You can return items that are faulty or unfit for the intended purchase for a refund.
  • Items returned after 30 days may not qualify for a refund.
  • The customer is responsible for the cost of an item’s return, unless there was an error on our behalf.
  • In some instances, we may direct you to the brand owner for an exchange.
  • You must contact our customer service department before returning goods to Candy Eclipse.

 

Damaged Or Faulty Items:

If you received a damaged shipment or product, please email photos of the damaged item to candyeclipse@hotmail.com and include your order number, name and the issue you have with the product.

Contact us

Or Shop Online

Have a question, craving, or simply want to share your sweet experiences? We're just a call or message away! Reach out to us at the provided phone number or email us, and our friendly team will be delighted to assist you with any inquiries or sweet suggestions you may have. 

payment methods

© Candy Eclipse 2024  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop